Chapter 4 - Leasing Forms
[…] Agencies and Institutions are responsible for implementation of all applicable statutes.

Reporting to Real Estate Programs

Agencies and Institutions, whether they have an appointed delegate or not, are responsible for timely reporting of all new leases, amendments and extensions to the Real Estate Specialist who is responsible for maintaining accurate records. Regular reporting to Real Estate Programs is required to maintain an accurate inventory of all state leased property.

C.R.S. § 24-30-1303.5(1):

“The office shall obtain and maintain a correct and current inventory of all real property owned by or held in trust for the state or any state agency or state institution of higher education, and, in cooperation with the attorney general, correct any defects in title to said real property necessary to vest marketable title in the state.”